Dr. Joel Waddell
- Gender: Male
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1174960793
Dr. Joel Waddell DO
Pediatrician
He is located at 1215 Pleasant Street Suite 304 in Des Moines, IA 50309. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Common Cold, Edwards Syndrome, Fever, Phenylketonuria (PKU), Sore Throat. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1174960793. Appointment can be made via the phone number (515) 241-8300.
Conditions treated
Dr. Joel Waddell, being an pediatrician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Joel Waddell.
- Abdominal Pain
- Allergic Reaction
- Anemia
- Anencephaly
- Asthma
- Autism
- Bee and Wasp Stings
- Birth Defects
- Bronchitis
- Cerebral Palsy (CP)
- Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
- Childhood Obesity
- Chronic Cough
- Cleft Palate and Cleft Lip
- Colic
- Common Cold
- Croup
- Developmental Delays
- Down Syndrome
- Dyslexia
- Eczema
- Edwards Syndrome
- Enuresis
- Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FAS)
- Fever
- Food Poisoning
- Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
- General Care
- Hay Fever
- Head Lice
- Headache
- Hives
- Infant Care
- Influenza
- Jaundice
- Kawasaki Disease
- Learning Disability
- Migraine
- Muscular Dystrophy
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Noonan Syndrome
- Parenting
- Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
- Phenylketonuria (PKU)
- Pinworm Infection
- Prescription Refill
- Reye Syndrome
- Rickets
- Sinusitis
- Skin Rash
- Sore Throat
- Speech Disorders
- Stuttering
- Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)
- Tourette Syndrome
- Turner Syndrome
- Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Williams Syndrome
- Wilson-Turner Syndrome
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Joel Waddell as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Medica
Network data as of Mar 2, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 18 plans from Medica
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 10 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Bronze Standard | UnityPoint Health | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Gold Primary Care | UnityPoint Health | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Silver Primary Care | UnityPoint Health | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Standard Gold HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Standard Silver HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Joel Waddell is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Joel Waddell is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pediatric Medicine .
Bills through: Central Iowa Hospital Corporation
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Additional Specialities
- Pharmacologist
Looking for more Pediatricians?
Out of the 107 pediatricians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 170 1221 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1271 8th Street Suite 100 West Des Moines, 50265, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1 Childrens Way # 512-1 Little Rock, 72202, AR
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 300 1215 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1200 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 303 1215 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1200 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1200 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1200 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 116 1215 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Joel Waddell treat?
Dr. Joel Waddell provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Common Cold, Edwards Syndrome, Fever, Phenylketonuria (PKU), Sore Throat. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Joel Waddell?
Dr. Joel Waddell's office is located at 1215 Pleasant Street Suite 304 in Des Moines, IA 50309.
Does Dr. Joel Waddell accept insurance?
Dr. Joel Waddell is listed in-network for 28 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Medica, Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.. See the Marketplace plans section for details.